2016 Summit County Results

Summit County Offices & Ballot Measures

County Council Seat A

Roger Armstrong (DEM) was re-elected with 100% of the vote!

County Council Seat B

Candidate  Party % Popular Vote Popular Vote
DOUG CLYDE DEMOCRATIC 54.01% 10281
COLIN DEFORD REPUBLICAN 45.99% 8754

County Council Seat C

 Kim Carson (DEM) was re-elected with 100% of the vote!

County Council Seat E

Candidate % Popular Vote Popular Vote
GLENN J WRIGHT DEMOCRATIC 52.61% 10048
TAL ADAIR REPUBLICAN 47.39% 9051

North Summit School Board #1

Susan Richins won with 100% of the vote.

North Summit School Board #2

Mark Marsh won with 100% of the vote.

North Summit School Board #3

 Heather Staley won with 100% of the vote.

Park City School Board #1

 Philip Kaplan won with 100% of the vote.

Park City School Board #2

Candidate % Popular Vote Popular Vote
ANDREW CAPLAN 56.91% 1260
PETER YOGMAN 43.09% 954

Park City School Board #3

Candidate % Popular Vote Popular Vote
PETRA BUTLER 53.24% 1265
MOE HICKEY 46.76% 1111

South Summit School Board #1

Candidate % Popular Vote Popular Vote
SUNI WOOLSTENHULME 56.19% 354
ERIC ROSE 43.81% 276

South Summit School Board #2

Candidate % Popular Vote Popular Vote
DAN ECKERT 54.26% 363
CYNTHIA CARD 45.74% 306

South Summit School Board #3

 Jim Snyder won with 100% of the vote.

North Summit Recreation Special Service District Proposition 8

% Popular Vote Popular Vote
AGAINST THE IMPOSITION OF THE PROPERTY TAX 68.70% 1635
FOR THE IMPOSITION OF THE PROPERTY TAX 31.30% 745

Summit County Proposition 10

% Popular Vote Popular Vote
FOR ROAD IMPROVEMENTS 77.35% 15396
AGAINST ROAD IMPROVEMENTS 22.65% 4508

Summit County Proposition 9

% Popular Vote Popular Vote
FOR TRANSIT EXPANSION 68.90% 13680
AGAINST TRANSIT EXPANSION 31.10% 6175

Park City Bond Election

% Popular Vote Popular Vote
FOR THE ISSUANCE OF BONDS 70.44% 2786
AGAINST THE ISSUANCE OF BONDS 29.56% 1169

Federal Races

Summit County Vote Results are shown below.  Statewide winner in Red.

President  

Candidate

Party

Votes

Alyson Kennedy (UNA)

7

Darrell Castle (CON)

44

Donald Trump (REP)

7333

Evan McMullin (UNA)

1786

Gary Johnson (LIB)

756

Hillary Clinton (DEM)

10503

Jill Stein (UNA)

170

Monica Moorehead (UNA)

4

Rocky Giordani  (IAP)

27       

US Senate

Candidate

Party

Votes

Bill Barron

(UNA)

816

Mike Lee

(REP)

9409

Misty Snow

(DEM)

9610

Stoney Fonua

(UNA)

354

US House District 1

Candidate

Party

Votes

Chadwick Fairbanks

(UNA)

196

Craig Bowden

(LIB)

941

Peter Clemens

(DEM)

10529

Rob Bishop

(REP)

8562

State Races

Summit County Vote Results are shown below.  Statewide winner in Red.

Governor

Candidate

Party

Votes

Brian Kamerath

(LIB)

541

Gary Herbert

(REP)

9595

Mike Weinholtz

(DEM)

10162

Superdell Schanze

(IAP)

163

State Attorney General

Candidate

Party

Votes

Jon Harper

(DEM)

9086

Michael Isbell

(IAP)

386

Sean Reyes

(REP)

9008

Andrew McCullough

(LIB)

1286

State Auditor

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

Jared Green

(IAP)

892

John Dougall

(REP)

8696

Mike Mitchell

(DEM)

9697

State Treasurer

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

David Damschen

(REP)

8779

Neil Hansen

(DEM)

9603

Richard Proctor

(CON)

808

UTAH Senate District 19

 

district 19

Candidate

Party

Votes

Allen Christensen

(REP)

3289

Deana Froerer

(DEM)

3775

UTAH HOUSE DISTRICTS

state house offices

HOUSE DISTRICT 28

Brian King (DEM) was re-elected with 100% of the vote!

HOUSE DISTRICT 53 

Candidate

Party

Votes

Cole Capener

(DEM)

4947

Logan Wilde

(REP)

6040

HOUSE DISTRICT 54

Candidate

Party

Votes

Rudi Kohler

(DEM)

4313

Tim Quinn

(REP)

7604