Caucus Day 2020 Results

We had over 400 people sign up to participate in Caucus Day 2020, including 216 that ran to be delegates–congratulations and THANK YOU to all involved! In one day, we ran ranked choice voting elections in 42 of our 45 precincts. Our new slate of County Delegates will get to vote in our County Convention on April 2nd. The plan for voting on April 2nd is still being developed due to COVID-19, but we will reach out to each delegate to make sure that they know our plan. Here are the election results:

Precinct 1 – Deer Valley North

Linda George, Nathan Rafferty

Precinct 2 – Old Town South

Eric Hermann, Susan Fredston-Hermann

Precinct 3 – Prospector

Tom Horton, Deanna Rhodes

Precinct 4 – Thaynes Canyon

Kevin McCarthy, Donna VanBuren

Precinct 5 – Park Meadows South

Tania Knauer, Madeline Knauer

Precinct 6 – Quarry Mountain

Mo Hickey, Meeche White

Precinct 7 – Park West

Doris “Annde” Weitz, Angela Hill

Precinct 8 – Upper Silver Creek

Ben Castro, Jr. , Robert “Bob” Carson

Precinct 9 – Lower Pinebrook

Katy Wang, Canice Harte

Precinct 10 – Summit Park West

Lori Kun, Brett Mickelson

Precinct 11 – South Summit South

Tom Clyde, Robert Winn

Precinct 12 – Kamas

John Wilde

Precinct 13 – South Summit East

No candidates filed to be delegate before the deadline.

Precinct 14 – Oakley

Thomas Smart, Stuart Campbell

Precinct 15 – Peoa

Lola Beatlebrox, Cindy Levine

Precinct 16 – Silver Springs

Katy Lillquist, Dean Lillquist

Precinct 17 – Wanship

David Nadler, Sally Nadler

Precinct 18 – Hoytsville

Mike Crittenden, Mary Kay Crittenden

Precinct 19 – Coalville

Zachary Swensen, Kellie Robinson

Precinct 20 – Chalk Creek

Diana Battersby, Anita Lewis

Precinct 21 – Weber Canyon

Julia Edwards, Caitlin Willard

Precinct 22 – South Summit West

No candidates filed to be delegates before the deadline.

Precinct 23 – Highland Estates West

Christina Miller, Heidi Matthews

Precinct 24 – North Summit North

Linda Jones

Precinct 25 – Henefer

Mark Larsen, Matt Hone

Precinct 26 – Ranch Place

Robin Davis, Richard Fine

Precinct 27 – Jeremy West

Bari Nan Rothchild, Jeffrey Rothchild

Precinct 28 – Francis

Byron Ames, Eileen Dunn

Precinct 29 – Wagon Wheel

Darrell “DJ” Hubler, Christina Coonradt

Precinct 30 – Summit Park East

Dana Bruschke, Dirk Olson

Precinct 31 – Deer Valley South

Nann Worel, Nancy Dalaska

Precinct 32 – Old Town North

Jeff Stern, Richard Luskin

Precinct 33 – Sidewinder

Shirley Wright, Lisa Needham

Precinct 34 – Bitner

Faith Connor Fine, Joel Fine

Precinct 35 – Park Meadows North

Dick Gary, Elsa Gary

Precinct 36 – Ranch Road South

Roger Goldman, Johnna Charnes

Precinct 37 – Jeremy East

Dave Wilcox, Laura D’Anna

Precinct 38 – Highland Estates East

Thomas Cooke, Jeff Nielsen

Precinct 39 – Pinebrook North

Donna McAleer, Nina Chartrand

Precinct 40 – Moose Hollow

Holli Martinez, Robert Zanetti

Precinct 41 – Upper Pinebrook

Lynne Rutan, Colin DeFord

Precinct 42 – Snyder’s Mill

Galen Natt, Alex Natt

Precinct 43 – Kimball Canyon

No candidates filed to be delegates before the deadline.

Precinct 44 – Lower Silver Creek

Molly Hanrahan, John Hanrahan

Precinct 45 – Promontory Ridge

Mitchell Manassa, Daniel Labov